Search

Committees

Seven ad hoc committees serve the National Demolition Association. These committees provide a space for discussion of key demolition industry concerns and serve to carry out the interests of the Strategic Plan. It is through these committees that NDA members exchange information and ideas, provide guidance to the association, and develop programs and tools to meet the needs of our members and the industry at large.
In accordance with the bylaws, committee assignments are made once per year, after the conclusion of our Annual Convention & Expo. Our 2022 Call for Volunteers is now closed. The application period will repoen in the fall of 2022.  Applications are reviewed and committee assignments are made and approved officially by the President of NDA. If you are approved to join a committee, you can expect to start participating in all committee activities in spring 2023, after the conclusion of the Annual Convetion & Expo. 
If you are interested in passionately serving the strategic direction of NDA, or have any questions about the application process, contact us at info@nationaldemolitionassociation.com to learn more about our committees.


Awards Committee: The Committee promotes the industry through a vibrant and dynamic awards and scholarship program. The Committee evaluates nominations and establishes criteria and eligibility for all awards and scholarships.

Chairperson, James Graham
Daniel Costello Michele O'Rourke
S. Barbee Cox Don Rachel
John Lloyd Ron Richey


Convention Committee: Supporting the future of the NDA best describes the Committee. The Committee supports the NDA strategic goal to educate members on the latest advances in equipment and services and provide educational programming necessary to be leaders in the industry.

Chairperson, Karsten Pawlik
Bill Abraham Allie Lloyd
Rich Adamo Dan McCausland
Tony den Hoed Brian McKinney
Paul Dickson Earl Proud
Rich Elliott Walter Reeves
Danny Freeman Adam Robles
Matt Hughes Per Skaaret
Jeff Isom Scot Stein
Jason Johnson Geordie Stewart
Jim Keefe Bob Stuppy
Thomas Kephart Bernard Styer
Dean Kinslow Ed Vernier

Certification Board of the National Demolition Association​: The Committee supports Certification Board of the National Demolition Association (CBN) officially approved its Governance Charter.

Chairperson, Peter Banks
Tim Barker Bill Moore
Don Collier Brian Priestly
Carmen Hermann Tim Ramon
Tim Homrich Bud Stevens
Drew Lammers Jim Urtz

Education Committee: The Committee supports the NDA strategic goal to provide educational programming necessary to be leaders in environmental stewardship, safety, training and professional competency. 

ChairpersonSteve Schwartz
Mahesh Bailakanavar Ben Hayden
John Buffington Dan Hoffman
David Dickson Fred Maier
Jeffrey Dore Brian McKinney
Ayman Elfouly Greg Menen
Tony Frattalone David Sinclair
Michael Gilmartin Jim Urtz
Doug Hampton Joe Vendetti


Government Affairs Committee: The Government Affairs Committee sets policy positions and advocates for the interests of NDA with regard to policies, laws and regulations that may affect the Association and membership.

Chairperson, Zac Clark
Andrew Debaise Dennis McGarel
Lora Denney Mark McWright
Ian Gayman Tillio Olcesse
Jim Graham Mark Oszust
Tim Gunn Matt Preston
George Hilton, III Bruce Sherman
Allie Lloyd Ryan Udelson
Aron Mandelbaum  

Industry Committee: The Committee creates guidelines, guidance documents, and whitepapers and curates data to benefit member companies and the industry.

ChairpersonBlake Svendsen
Mahesh Bailakanavar Mark Lee
Art Dore III Chris Niemand
Mark Frank Karsten Pawlik
Brian Haller Jeff Sessler
Carmen Hermann William Sinclair
Jeff Hewett Per Skaaret
Scott Homrich  Douglas Thomas
Brian Hornyak Andrew Tifft
Ahmed Khalil LaCresha Ware


Leadership Development Committee: The Leadership Development Committee facilitates the nomination process for selecting candidates for Director-at-Large and Treasurer.

Chairperson, James Milburn
Zac Clark John Satterwhite
James Graham Steve Schwartz
Jeff Lambert, CEO Terry Sturgell
Dennis McGarel Blake Svendsen
Karsten Pawlik  

Marketing and Communications Committee: The Marketing and Communications Committee guides the Association’s overall marketing and communications strategy to all stakeholders for the purposes of recruitment, program messaging, fundraising, awareness, and branding.

ChairpersonTerry Sturgell
Bill Abraham Benjamin Hayden
Jeff Baldwin James Keefe
Marcus Barnes Scott Laird
Alex Berg Damian Mejia
Peter Bigwood James Milburn
Nathan Brainard Geordie Stewart
Simone Bruni Edmund Vernier
Quinn Damon Ricky Webb
Michael Gilmartin Christian Yanes
James Graham  


Safety Committee: The Committee supports the NDA strategic goal to educate members on the latest advances in equipment and services and provide educational programming necessary to be leaders in safety, education and professional competency.

ChairpersonJohn Satterwhite
Jason Anderson Melissa Robertson
Austin Berg Gene Sabitoni
Tim Homrich Todd Tredick
Jason Jazdzewski Tony Trulen
Kyle Maddox Ian Vagle
Bill Moore Bruce Williamson
Travis Parsons  


* = Co-Chair
**= Nominee


Search